I will not vote for trump
[…] If Hillary gets off the hook then what exactly is the standard for gross negligence that can be prosecuted. she was emailing for years discussing numerous classified topics,if it were anyone else doing the exact same thing Hillary did,the FBI would have thrown that person in jail.
 

ClimateSanity

New member
Hillary clearly broke the law.

18 USC §1924. This statute states that any employee of the United States who “knowingly removes [classified] documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.” Hillary set up a private server explicitly to do this.

The decision not to prosecute must be seen as political if no other reason can be reasonably shown .
 

jeffblue101

New member
It's not the same thing. Patraeus knowingly gave classified information to a reporter.